A Not For Profit Organization
Sara Strey Memorial     
Scholarship Foundation
Your Subtitle text

Scholarship Winners

 The Sara Michelle Strey Memorial Scholarship Foundation is proud to announce that 67 area 2017 high school seniors will be awarded $75,000. Since 2010, the foundation has awarded $489,000 in
scholarships.

Scholarship Amounts by Year:

2017- $75,000
2016-$70,500
2015- $67,500

 2014 - $75,000
 2013 - $66,500
 2012 - $45,000
 2011 - $44,500
 2010 - $45,000

Total - $489,000


Students awarded the scholarships are as follows:

Scholarship Winners 2017

$5,000 Winners
Kait Steele- La Vernia
Emma Weber- La Vernia
Haley Trainer- East Central
Koy Dieckow- East Central

$2,000 Winners
Camille Roy- La Vernia
Carlie Allen- La Vernia
Allie Friesenhahn- East Central
Autumn Bryant- East Central

$1,000 Winners
Jeffrey Gregory- La Vernia
Morgan Burns- La Vernia
Allyson White- La Vernia
Hunter Bunton- La Vernia
Kayla Homeyer- La Vernia
Nena Burg- La Vernia
Peyton Ford- La Vernia
Ann Friesenhahn- La Vernia
Ashton Swize- La Vernia
Mycayla Pearson- La Vernia
Kyle Friedrichs- La Vernia
Jordan Cannon- La Vernia
Sarah Howerton- La Vernia
Myra Williamson- East Central
Grace Price- East Central
Sabrina Gonzalez- East Central
Kelsey Walla- East Central
Kelsey Gillman- East Central
Carmen Zayasbazan- East Central
Sophia Thomas- East Central
Shylee Baertich- East Central
Lilliana Ramirez- East Central
Sandy Manzanera- East Central
Kyle Mejia- East Central
Shannon Zaiontz- East Central
Brett Johnston- East Central
Kaylie Lowak- East Central
Ashley Rodriguez- East Central
Brandon Jennings- East Central
Abigail Gorhum- East Central
Beverly Massengale- East Central
Lane Real- East Central
Garrett Rokas- Judson
Emily Reiley- Marion
Madison Dziuk- Falls City

$500 Winners 
Travis Puhlmann- La Vernia
Wyatt Cowsert- La Vernia
Madison Summy- La Vernia
Alexandra Briggs- La Vernia
Isabel De La Fuente- La Vernia
Madeline Renshaw- La Vernia
Lauren Secrest- La Vernia
Shianne Bean- La Vernia
Bianca Velez- La Vernia
Rebecca Bernsen- East Central
Estefany Mora- East Central
Dyson Gallien- East Central
Kyle Wildman- East Central
Blake McCall- East Central
Richard West- East Central
Kaylee Musgrave- Marion
Kate Friesenhahn- John Paul II 
Kylee Johnson- Canyon 
Alyssa Schneider- Canyon
Michael Ermis- Falls City
Hayden Dallmeyer- Poth
Rachel Raabe- Poth
Zoey Wiatrek- Floresville
Luke Pierce- Floresville


Scholarship Winners 2016 

$5,000 Winners
Shaina Franckowiak- East Central 
Johnna Pieniazek- East Central 
Lynsey Terrill - La Vernia 
Kailee Wegehaupt- La Vernia 

$2,000 Winners
Travis Hamilton- East Central 
Austin Aiken- East Central
Kyle Real- East Central
Bo Garcia- La Vernia
Kimberly Burns- La Vernia

$1,000 Winners
Kyle Lamey- East Central
Kaylin Mills- East Central
Hanna Plate- East Central
Cystalyn Bettice- East Central
Connor Preston- East Central
Dalisa Kelly-Bacon- East Central
Roger Flores- East Central
Robert Cano- East Central
Lindsey Lubianski- East Central
Reagan Tucker- La Vernia
Jacob Prater- La Vernia
Elizabeth Moczygemba- La Vernia
Danielle Graham- La Vernia
Sydney Hayes- La Vernia
Caitlin Brietzke- La Vernia
Katelyn Dorsett- La Vernia
Kortney Klepac- La Vernia
Anne Roswell- La Vernia
Jaelyn Kotzur- La Vernia
Dalton Schroller- Floresville 
Marissa Lyssy- Floresville
Mayson Schulze- Marion
Doriann Damerau- Marion
Avery Mihalski- Marion
Riley Lanoux- James Madison
Maike Morrison- Canyon
Kambra Beicker- Seguin
Kaelan Cheatham- Falls City


$500 Winners
Verona Labrador- East Central
Kathryn Budde- East Central
Madison Lange- East Central
Adam Rakowitz- East Central
Logan Saenz- La Vernia

Samantha Driver- La Vernia
Sofia De La Torre- La Vernia
MacKinley Zimmerle- La Vernia
Tyler Reinhard- La Vernia
Macy Thurston- La Vernia
Ashley Merritt- Navarro 
Jason Kolodziej- Poth
Rhett Kelley- Poth
Lauren Donsbach- Stockdale
Caitlyn Dodson- Stockdale
Austin Akin- Stockdale
Caitlin Soto- KIPP Academy
Melissa Ussery- KIPP Academy
Hannah Lyssy- Falls City
Connor Dzuik- Falls City
Gabe Jimerson- Falls City
Zach Jimerson- Falls City
Abby Lubbock- Falls City





 Scholarship Winners 2015

$5,000 Winners
Olivia Hinojosa- La Vernia
Haleigh Johnson- La Vernia
Paige Kosub- East Central
Cheyenne Zaiontz- East Central

$2,000 Winners
Rachel Henkes- La Vernia
Richard Utt- La Vernia
Paige Plate- East Central
Sabra Williams- East Central
Colin Trainer- East Central


$1,000 Winners
Kelly Poore- La Vernia
Claire Weber- La Vernia
Megan Ervin- La Vernia
Cheyenne Bentley- La Vernia
Luke Moczygenba- La Vernia
Braden Recker- La Vernia
Anne Lowak- La Vernia
Kaylyn Stork- La Vernia
Zane Evans- La Vernia
Hannah Jarzombeck- La Vernia
Tristan Summy- La Vernia
Samantha Kravitz- La Vernia
Madison Miller- East Central
Madison Simon- East Central
Hannah Cooper- East Central
Garrett Covert- East Central
Steven Fanick- East Central
Jessica Jaksik- East Central
Francine Toscano- East Central
Joseph Gutierrez- East Central
Courtney Strey- East Central
Daniel Miller- East Central
Kirsten Crutcher- Smithson Valley
Claire Dallmeyer- Poth
Sarah Elmer- Pleasanton

$500 Winners
Miranda Setzer- La Vernia
Nicholas Simpson- La Vernia
Samantha Adkinson- La Vernia
Russell "Rusty" Story- La Vernia
Zachary Barnett- La Vernia
Kayla Gorzell- La Vernia
Paige Vajdos- La Vernia
Ashley Dyal- East Central
James Rodriguez- East Central

Cassandria Alvarado- East Central
Nichole West- East Central
Lindsey Gutierrez- East Central
Tyler Gagle- East Central
Elizabeth Espinoza- East Central
Lexi Wauters- Poth
Amanda Wauters- Poth
Alyssa Kallies- Poth
Alyssa Kruse- Poth
Caroline Pawelek- New Braunfels Canyon
Michael Ayala- New Braunfels Canyon
Eduardo De La Torre- Kipp
Anastasiya Prymachenko- Kipp
Ryan Pawelek- Falls City

Madison Hartmann- Falls City
Grace Dzuik- Falls City



Scholarship Winners 2014

$5,000 Winners
Jordan Hevner- East Centra
l HS

Amy Moran- East Central HS
Shelby Rumsey- La Vernia HS
Jennifer Skrzycki- La Vernia HS

$2,000 Winners
Tyler Allen- East Central HS
Shelbi Knox- East Central HS
Kelsey Mihalski- East Central HS
Coby Mills- La Vernia HS
Hayden Pugh- La Vernia HS

$1,000 Winners
Matthew Alexander- East Central HS
Todd Bettice- East Central HS
Kolton Dieckow- East Central HS
Alina Dominquez - East Central HS
Maisha Dramiga- East Central HS
William Fletcher- East Central HS
Ciarra Gawlik- East Central HS
Stephanie Geistweidt- East Central HS
Alyssa Koenning- East Central HS
Ruby Merrell- East Central HS
Emily Miller- East Central HS
Faith Moore- East Central HS
Ashli Pacheco- East Central HS
Robin Sczepanik- East Central HS
Megan Amerson- La Vernia HS
Ashley Anderson- La Vernia HS
Zachary Balcaar- La Vernia HS
Victoria Broll- La Vernia HS
Hanna Fohn- La Vernia HS
Matthew Goan- La Vernia HS
Kyler Puhlmann- La Vernia HS
Kasey Reinen- La Vernia HS
Reagan Roswell- La Vernia HS
Katlynd Scott- La Vernia HS
Kourtney Sells- La Vernia HS
Graysen Smetzer- La Vernia HS
Shaley Trammell- La Vernia HS
Braedon Wegehaupt- La Vernia HS
Grace Deas - Boerne Samuel Champion HS
Devon Dylla- Poth HS
Brandon Darr- Poth HS
Zachary Bordovsky- Uvalde HS

$500 Winners
Caid Franckowiak- East Central HS
Jennifer Garza- East Central HS
Lisa Lopez- East Central HS
Adam Pieniazek- East Central HS
Lashante Sherman- East Central HS
Gloria Wilson- East Central HS
Jordan Bailey- La Vernia HS
Gavin Bigler- La Vernia HS
Shelby Eliis- La Vernia HS
Sara Hill- La Vernia HS
Hallie Pace- La Vernia HS
Anthony Sherrard- La Vernia HS
Benjamin Stevenson- La Vernia HS
Jarret Thompson- La Vernia HS
Bailee Vrana- La Vernia HS
Jacob Cilifone- Alamo Heights HS
Jay Shah- Canyon HS
Jacob Mihalski- Clear Creek HS
Derek Moczygemba- Floresville HS
Cameron Ahrens- John Paul II Catholic HS
Marissa Hernandez- Kennedy HS
Jasmin Lopez Rodriguez- Kipp University Prep HS
Jacob Stevens- New Braunfels HS
Kyler Felux- Poth HS
Courtney Stone- Sandra Day O'Connor HS
Cameron Bargfrede- Seguin HS



Scholarship Winners 2013

$5,000 Winners

Vanessa Espinoza – East Central HS

Allison Freeman – La Vernia HS

Taylor Penshorn – La Vernia HS

Jacob Welch – East Central HS 

$2,000 Winners

Zachary Gorhum – East Central HS

Morgan Mills – La Vernia HS

Sarah Pruski – East Central HS

Jacob Wiatrek – La Vernia HS

$1,000 Winners

Charles Albert, Jr. – Floresville HS

Alexandria Alonzo – Smithson Valley HS

Kristopher Aten – East Central HS

Ryan Bielke – Canyon HS

Avery Burkholder – O’Connor HS

Courtney Christy – East Central HS

Sarah Dunn – La Vernia HS

Emileigh Geistweidt – East Central HS

Jordan Green – La Vernia HS

Xanthe Harston – La Vernia HS

Savanah Holloway – Poteet HS

Molly Jarzombek – Poth HS

Jacob Johnson – East Central HS

Wendy Juarez – La Vernia HS

Ruthie Jones – Seguin HS

Stacia Lamey – East Central HS

Sean Mulhollen – East Central HS

Garrett Rabel – La Vernia HS

Callie Rainosek – East Central HS

Megan Real – East Central HS

Jose Sahagun – La Vernia HS

Courtney Strzelczyk – East Central HS

Leigh Sumners – La Vernia HS

Dustin Toscano – East Central HS

Alexis Wagner – East Central HS

Kristen Wiatrek – East Central HS

Garrett Williams – St. Anthony Catholic HS

$500 Scholarship Winners

Jessica Bagwell – East Central HS

Brittany Bishop – East Central HS

Kayla Byers – Canyon HS

Jamie Castillejia – Churchill HS

Clayton Chapin – Smithson Valley HS

Garrett Chubb – Smithson Valley HS

Madaline Cruz – East Central HS

Brittani Dear – La Vernia HS

Tony Dowson – Sam Houston HS

Dasjaevian Dixon – La Vega HS

David Germann – Marion HS

Tyler Haecker – East Central HS

Krysten Hayes – La Vernia HS

Dustin Hurley – La Vernia HS

Regan Kuo – Canyon HS

Delaney Lewis – Sam Houston HS

Cambri Moeller – La Vernia HS

Mariel McFadin – La Vernia HS

Atisha Patel – East Central HS

Taylor Pope – East Central HS

Reed Stevens – La Vernia HS

Sonja Tweeten – Floresville HS

Jessica Willey – La Vernia HS




Scholarship Winners 2012

$5,000 Scholarship Winners

Julia Johnson-East Central
Kristen Dennehy-La Vernia

$2000 Scholarship Winners

Kyle Hudek-East Central
Brooke Kosub-East Central
Amber Duelm-La Vernia
Teresa Shoemake-La Vernia

$1000 Scholarship Winners

Kaitlyn Foster-East Central
Blane Powers-East Central
Benjamin Rodriguez-East Central
Mark Schmidt-East Central
Blayne Sells-East Central
James Simon-East Central
Alexandria Trevino-East Central
Aaron Grubb-La Vernia
Andrea Johnson-La Vernia
Jordan Kotzur-La Vernia

Abigail Nixon-La Vernia

Adam Poore-La Vernia

Arthur Ramon, Jr. -La Vernia

Yesenia Robles-La Vernia

Seth Schoenert-La Vernia
Katy Sells-La Vernia
Rachel Walker-La Vernia

Jacob Lampman-Marion

Mark Elmer-Pleasanton

Dylan Crutcher-Smithson Valley

Drew Dylla-Poth

$500 Scholarship Winners

Katie Blocker-East Central
Megan Dugie-East Central

Amber Kerns-East Central

Dean Koenning-East Central
Latham Walleck-East Central
Charles Kappmeyer-La Vernia

Trevor Kosub-La Vernia
Kayla Markgraf-La Vernia
Morgan Koenig-Poth

Whitney Repole-Smithson Valley
Cullom Simpson-Boerne Champion

Kimberly Rennspies-Marion

 

 

Scholarship Winners 2011

$5,000 Winners 2011

Victoria Plate- East Central
Logan Mills- La Vernia

$2,000 Winners 2011

Jared Pieniazek- East Central
Lauren Sczepanik- East Central
Trevor Barnett- La Vernia
Kelsey Stanush-La Vernia

$1,000 Winners 2011

Levi Hevner- East Central
Shelbi Thames- East Central
Brittany Covert- East Central
Heather Kosub- East Central
Michael Moczygemba- East Central
Jessica Berry- East Central
Katharine Aten- East Central
Hunter Johnson- La Vernia
Abigail Comeaus- La Vernia
Chelsea Wagner- La Vernia
Kaithlynn Broll- La Vernia
Kathryn Moczygemba- La Vernia
Kaitlyn Snow- La Vernia
Joshua Kubena- La Vernia
Kristen Gorzell- La Vernia
Kate Murphy- Smithson Valley
 Kaitlin O'Brien- Smithson Valley
Dottie Clark- Ballinger
Jacob Richardson- Floresville
Amy Orth- Poth
Joshua Bordovsky- Uvalde

$500 Winners 2011

Emily Moravits- East Central
Evan Pieniazek- East Central
Mariana Traiana- East Central
Amy Castleman- East Central
Raustin Harris- La Vernia
Rusty Trowbridge- La Vernia
Klarissa Winkler- La Vernia
Trevor Friesenhahn- Samuel Clemens
Alexis Ewers- Smithson Valley
Cody Gentry- Boerne
Kolby Jiral- Poth




 

Scholarship Winners 2010

$5,000 Winners 2010

Chelsea Bippert-La Vernia HS
Michelle Knox-East Central HS
Amanda Plate- East Central HS
Jennifer Ramon-La Vernia HS


$2,000 Winners 2010

Carly Green La Vernia HS
Erica Holcomb East Central HS
Amanda Pawelek-East Central HS
San Antonio Youth Center


$1,000 Winners 2010

Bailey Drayton-La Vernia HS
Kelly Fanick-East Central HS
Seth Grubb-La Vernia HS
Ashley Hilbig-La Vernia HS
Chelsea Jendrusch-La Vernia HS
Kelsey Johnson-East Central HS
Allison Moore-East Central HS
Briana Moore-East Central HS
Cassandra Pawelek-East Centrail HS
Zachary Pearson-La Vernia HS
Mary Pooley- East Central HS
Brody Rickter-East Central HS
Lisa Schulz-Incarnate Word HS
Brandi Schwarz-La Vernia HS
Benjamin Stanush-La Vernia HS
Shelby Thomas- Marion HS
Lacey Villalobos- La Vernia HS



 

 

 

 

 

Website Builder